Sunday, April 23, 2006

One of the 999,999



On Friday, I took a day off work to go for the One in a Million audition in Berjaya Times Square. Went with my bf and my sister. We were there super early at about 8am. From my experience of auditioning for Malaysian Idol the past 2 years, I'd rather be early than late as the crowd was ridiculous.

Surprisingly, there was no one there at 8am but us. We were well prepared! Not with our performance but with breakfast! Then gradually people began to come. We were one of the first few in line. We made friends with one girl who is from the music industry. She sings for theatre and stuff. She has an incredible and amazing voice that really wowed us! The other early bird was a ballet teacher. Oh wow! What talents! And I am but a mere karaoke and shower singer...

After registration, all of us waited in the hall.

Take me out to the ball game... eh no, it's just a TMNET ad gimmick

My sis and I

Even until then, I could not decide between the 2 songs I've shortlisted for my audition. Torn between All That Jazz and Menghitung Hari. Then we were finally brought upstairs to the auditioning room. I was in 1st group of 10, my sis in the 2nd 10 and my bf in the 3rd 10.

The fella briefing us for the audition told us all to sing two songs. Yikes! Two songs? Oh well, saves me from deciding which to sing anyway. I was the first to go in. I sang All That Jazz first. Didn't think it was all that impressive. I only had one day to prepare. Been too busy with work lately. Then I sang Menghitung Hari while playing the keyboard. My playing was crappy because I had only practised the song twice... just thought I'd position myself as the musician singer mah. Alas! The judeges were impressed and asked what did I do for a living and if I was a seasoned performer. Chewah! Ada chan la aku!

True enough, when we got to the result room, I was chosen to go for the next round!!! YAHOOOOOO!!!! I get to see the celebrity judges!

Oh, the waiting room for those who got through was terrible.

You can feel the tension in the room

When it was my turn to sing to Paul Moss and Syafinaz Selamat I was super duper nervous. I sang Menghitung Hari only with the crappy keyboard accompaniment.

Syafinaz: Oh, no. You look like you're not comfortable singing (shaking her head)

Me: Oh, actually I am a lot more comfortable singing than playing this...(pointing at keyboard)

Paul: I thought she sang quite effortlessly. I quite enjoyed it.

Syafinaz: No, no... you change registers very obviously.

Me: ??????? (but still smiling at her) Don't worry, I'll take your comments constructively.

Paul: But I want someone who can play the keyboard on the show! Ok, girl... you can sing, but your piano playing was terrible.

Me: Yeah I know (weird smirk) I just needed the key.

Paul: Ok, why not you try singing another song, without the piano, then we'll decide.

Me: ????? (brain blank) er, er...

~uncomfortable silence~

Me: Ok, I'll sing something by Kelly Rowland (I didn't name the title because I just couldn't think of what the song was)

Me: lalalalala....(singing I'm Beginning to See the Light)

Paul and Syafinaz looked at each other, shook their heads in unison.

Me: (alamak! gone case la)

Paul: Sorry, not good enough.

Me: Ok, thanx.

And I walked out the door with mixed feelings. Disappointed not be able to perform on stage on national TV yet quite relieved that I can't make it to be a big star. Coz I love my day job and I wouldn't want to be torn between the two. Singing and music shall remain my passion for leisure time.

But that doesn't mean I won't try again next year!!! Look out Malaysia! I will practise more and be more well-prepared next year!!

4 comments:

Leonora said...

No worry Caryn... once you get to be on TV, i'll definitely vote for you!!!

Anonymous said...

Hip Hip Hurray!! Our next Malaysian super idol to be!! Be prepared n join next year again!! I'll be ur 1st die hard fan... :p

Iris ~LM FF

p/s in case u dunno who i am... a little hint to ring ur bell... super, hyper, mega extreme imagination to link a punk hair with dinosaur haha

Anonymous said...

Hip Hip Hurray!! Our next Malaysian super idol to be!! Be prepared n join next year again!! I'll be ur 1st die hard fan... :p

Iris ~LM FF

p/s in case u dunno who i am... a little hint to ring ur bell... super, hyper, mega extreme imagination to link a punk hair with dinosaur haha

dannie choOng said...

i admire your determination ! dont stop trying, wishing you better luck next time...